CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 875341

Mr. Jaromir Vynazal
58 Hart Acre Road
Southington, Ct. 06489

RE: The tariff classification of cam rollers from Czechoslovakia

Dear Mr. Vynazal:

In your letter dated June 9, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are cam rollers. These rollers are considered needle roller bearings. They are used in the machine tool industry.

The applicable subheading for the cam rollers will be 8482.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needle roller bearings. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport